국내,외에서 개최되는 학술 및 관련기관 행사 정보을 살펴보실 수 있습니다.
게시물 등록에 대한 문의사항은
info@kcsnet.or.kr 메일로 해주시기 바랍니다.
NICE 2017 아시아화학교육자 국제학술대회 안내
Having trouble viewing this email? Click Here http://nice2017.snu.ac.kr
NICE 2017 아시아화학교육자 국제학술대회가 곧 개최됩니다.
많은 참가 부탁드립니다.
Welcome Message
The purpose of NICE is promoting the communication between inter-Asian chemistry educators, exchanging the chemistry teaching strategies and materials in different countries, as well as sharing the fruitful results. The first symposium was held in Seoul in conjunction with the 19th ICCE, 2006, and the following symposiums were held in Taipei (Taiwan, 2007), Tokyo (Japan, 2009), Seoul (South Korea, 2011), Pingtung (Taiwan, 2013), and Tokyo (Japan 2015).
NICE 2017 will provide an ideal opportunity for all participants to share and exchange experiences and information related to important topics in chemistry education such as:
▶ Technology-supported Education (Instructional strategies, Use of audio-visual instruments in classes, Flipped-learning, AR/VR etc)
▶ STEM/STEAM in chemistry education
▶ Substantiality and Green chemistry education (Chemistry in daily life, Attitude toward chemistry)
▶ Curriculum standards in chemistry education reforms (Lab activities, Students' conceptions and conceptual change, Chemistry for excellence, etc)
▶ System renovation (Free Semester, etc)
Venue – Changdeok Girls’ Middle School, Seoul Korea
The dream of Changdeok Girls’ Middle School as a Seoul Future School is to create an environment where learning is fostered to meet the goals for a future society. This is done by utilizing cutting-edge technology, implementing new teaching methods and high-quality materials, using distinctive classrooms (Ondol-style room, small theater, etc), and state-of-art facilities.
Program at a glance
The First Day (Wednesday, July 26, 2017)
08:40-09:30 |
Registration |
||||
09:30-10:10 |
Opening Demonstration |
||||
10:10-10:25 |
Tea Break |
||||
10:25-10:45 |
Opening Ceremony |
||||
10:45-12:15 |
Plenary Lecture |
||||
PL01: Mei-Hung Chiu |
|||||
PL02: Yasunao Kuriyama |
|||||
12:15-13:40 |
Lunch |
||||
13:40-15:00 |
Workshop Session 1 |
Oral Session 1 |
Oral Session 2 |
Oral Session 3 |
Oral Session 4 |
WS1-1: Joongyeon Bae
WS1-2: Chen Shu Hua |
OS1-1: Bo-Cheng Wang OS1-2: Seoung-Hey Paik OS1-3: Tetsuo Nakagawa |
OS2-1: Hiroki Fujii OS2-2: Jeonghee Nam. OS2-3: Shin Kawakami |
OS3-1: Chin-Cheng Chou OS3-2: Shunichiro Watanabe OS3-3: Suna Ryu |
OS4-1: Hyun Sook Lee OS4-2: HyunJu Park OS4-3: Hyuksoo Kwon |
|
15:00-15:10 |
Tea Break |
||||
15:10-15:50 |
WS1-3: Jeungsik Kim |
OS1-4: Mi Hyun Yoo OS1-5: Yu-Ling Lu |
OS2-4: Izumi Imai OS2-5: YiHsuan Liu |
OS3-4: Alan Ka-Fai Szeto OS3-5: Heejun Lim |
OS4-4: Sung-Won Kim |
15:50-17:20 |
General Poster Presentation |
||||
PP01 - PP36 |
|||||
18:00-20:00 |
Banquet |
The Second Day (Thursday, July 27, 2017)
09:30-10:00 |
Registration |
||||
10:00-10:50 |
Workshop Session 2 |
Workshop Session 3 |
Oral Session 5 |
Oral Session 6 |
Oral Session 7 |
WS2-1: Yoshiaki Toya |
WS3-1: Hsu-Mao Liao |
OS5-1: Jeongho Cha OS5-2: Wilton P. Formalejo |
OS6-1: Geok Bee Teh OS6-2: Hyeoksoon Kwon |
OS7-1: Derek Cheung OS7-2: ChanHee Jun |
|
10:50-11:00 |
Tea Break |
||||
11:00-12:00 |
WS2-2: Kyunghwa Kim |
WS3-2: Kijong Noh |
OS5-3: Akira Ikuo OS5-4: Ronaldo Reyes OS5-5: Chulkyu Park |
OS6-3: Chi-Hang Chang OS6-4: Heesook Yoon |
OS7-3: Shiao-Lan Chung OS7-4: Karen Onodera |
12:00-13:15 |
Lunch |
||||
13:15-14:00 |
Plenary Lecture |
||||
PL03: Hie-Joon Kim |
|||||
14:00-15:30 |
Poster Presentation (General & Student) |
||||
PP37 – PP48 & SPP01 – SPP23 |
|||||
15:30-17:00 |
Chemistry Magic Show |
||||
Jung Hoon Choi |
|||||
17:00-17:30 |
Closing Ceremony |
||||
17:30-19:00 |
Farewell Dinner |
||||
19:00-21:00 |
Conference Tour: Palace Night Tour |
Plenary Speakers
- Mei-Hung Chiu (National Taiwan Normal Univ., Taiwan)
A comparative study on chemistry curriculum standards in Taiwan and Japan
- Yasunao Kuriyama (Yamagata Univ., Japan)
Promotion activities of chemical education and personnel training of future scientist by all Yamagata network
- Hie-Joon Kim (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
New wineskin for Chemistry education in the 21st Century
Keynote Speakers
- Bo-Cheng Wang (Tamkang University, Taiwan)
Chemistry on the Go
- Hiroki Fujii (Okayama University, Taiwan)
Prospective science teachers' training program focused on ESD: Exploring desirable utilization of bioenergy
- Chin-Cheng Chou (National Taipei University of Education, Taiwan)
The course of modeling based inquiry Chemistry and Physics simulation experiments for preservice elementary school teachers
- Sung-Won Kim (Ewha Womans Univ., Korea)
STEAM R&E program and Students’ Creative Competency
- Jeongho Cha (Daegu Univ., Korea)
Creative convergence science lab: New Korean platform for future science education
- Geok Bee Teh (Tunku Abdul Rahman University College & Institut Kimia Malaysia, Malaysia)
Ten years of promoting Chemistry education in Malaysia
- Derek Cheung (The Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Situational interest as a predictor of secondary school students’ behavioral tendencies to learn Chemistry
Invited Speakers
- Seoung-Hey Paik (Korea Nat’l Univ. of Ecuation, Korea)
- Tetsuo Nakagawa (Kobe College, Japan)
- Mi Hyun Yoo (Ajou University, Korea)
- Kai-Hsin Wang (Taipei Municipal San-Xing Elementary School, Taiwan)
- Jeonghee Nam (Pusan Nat’l Univ, Korea)
- Shin Kawakami (Okayama Univ., Japan)
- Izumi Imai (Toho University, Japan)
- YiHsuan Liu, (National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan)
- Shunichiro Watanabe (Okayama University, Japan)
- Suna Ryu (Korea National University of Education, Korea)
- Alan Ka-Fai Szeto (Fort Hays State University, U.S.A.)
- Heejun Lim (Gyeongin Nat’l Univ. of Education, Korea)
- Hyun Sook Lee (KOFAC, Korea)
- HyunJu Park (Chosun Univ, Korea)
- Hyuksoo Kwon (Kongju Nat’l Univ., Korea)
- Wilton Perlora Formalejo (Central Bicol State Univ. of Agriculture, Philippines)
- Akira Ikuo (Tokyo Gakugei University, Japan)
- Ronaldo Reyes (Tabaco National High School, Philippines)
- Hun-Gi Hong (Seoul Nat’l Univ., Korea)
- Geok Bee Teh (Institut Kimia Malaysia, Malaysia)
- Hyeoksoon Kwon (Cheongju Nat’l Univ. of Education, Korea)
- Chi-Hang Chang, (National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan)
- Heesook Yoon (Kangwon Nat’l Univ., Korea)
- ChanHee Jun (Sangil Middle School, Korea)
- Shiao-Lan Chung (New Taipei Senior High School, Taiwan)
- Karen Onodera, (Okayama Univ., Japan)
Committee
Chairperson
Jeong, Dae Hong (Seoul National University, Korea)
Co-chairpersons
Kamata, Masahiro (Tokyo Gakugei University, Japan)
Lee, Shyan-Jer (National Pingtung University of Education, Taiwan)
Soon, Ting-Kueh (Institute Kimia Malaysia, Malaysia)
General Secretariat
Son, Mi Hyun (Seoul National University & Muhak Middle school, Korea)
International Advisory Committee
Chiu, Mei-Hung (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
Do, Choon Ho (National Fisheries R&D Institute, Korea)
Ito, Masato (Soka University, Japan)
Karayama, Masaki (Toyo University, Japan)
International Executive Committee
Apotheker, Jan (University of Groningen, Netherlands)
Cheung, Derek (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Chou, Chin-Cheng (National Taipei University of Education, Taiwan)
Chung, Hsiao-Lan (New Taipei Municipal Jinhe High School, Taiwan)
Fu, Li-Yu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Hong, Hun Gi (Seoul National University, Korea)
Ikuo, Akira (Tokyo Gakugei University, Japan)
Imai, Izumi (Toho University, Japan)
Iwatoh, Eiji (Tokyo Gakugei University Senior High School, Japan)
Jong, Jing-Ping (New Taipei Municipal Jinhe High School, Taiwan)
Koga, Nobuyoshi (Hiroshima University, Japan)
Kuriyama, Yasunao (Yamagata University, Japan)
Lin, Jin-Wen (National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan)
Tanaka, Yoshiyasu (Tokyo Metropolitan Toyama Senior High School, Japan)
Local Executive Committee
Bae, Joong Yeon (Pyeongnae High School, Korea)
Cha, Jeong Ho (Daegu University, Korea)
Cheong, Yong Wook (Seoul National University, Korea)
Choi, Ae Ran (Ewha Women’s University, Korea)
Choi, Won Ho (Sunchon National University, Korea)
Ihm, Hyuk (Munjeong High School, Korea)
Kim, Hyun Kyung (Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation, Korea)
Kim, Kyung Hwa (Changdeok Girl’s Middle School, Korea)
Kwon, Hyeok Soon (Cheongju National University of Education, Korea)
Lim, Hee Jun (Gyeongin National University of Education, Korea)
Lim, Sung Sook (Mangpo Middle School, Korea)
Nam, Jeong Hee (Pusan National University, Korea)
Paik, Seoung Hey (Korea National University of Education, Korea)
Park, Hyun Ju (Chosun University, Korea)
Park, Il Woo (Seoul National University of Education, Korea)
Park, Jong Seok (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
Seo, In Ho (Guaham High School, Korea)
Son, Jeong Woo (Gyeongsang National University, Korea)
Yoo, Mi Hyun (Ajou University, Korea)
Yoon, Hee Sook (Kangwon National University, Korea)
You, Sun Ho (Gangseo High School, Korea)
Local Advisory Committee
Choi, Byung Soon (Korea National University of Education , Korea)
Jang, Nak Han (Kongju National University, Korea)
Kang, Seong Joo (Korea National University of Education , Korea)
Kang, Soon Hee (Ewha Women’s University, Korea)
Kim, Jung Bog (Korea National University of Education, Korea)
Lee, Hwa Sung (Changdeok Girl’s Middle School, Korea)
Yeo, Sang Ihn (Gyeongin National University of Education, Korea)
Contact Us
▶ E-mail: 2017niceoffice@gmail.com
▶ Website: http://nice2017.snu.ac.kr