KCS 120th General Meetings

October 18 (WED)

Room no.

Time

201+202 206+207 208+209+210 211+212+213 214 301 302+303 304+305+306 C308+C309 C311+C312
13:00

Registration (13:00-16:00)

13:30
14:00
14:30

29
SRC Symposium

Biomimetic Catalysis Based on Porous Platform (BCP2)

(14:30-17:20)
15:00

26
Tutorial

NMR Applications in Chemistry

(15:00-17:00)

28
IBS Symposium

Developing New Catalytic Organic Reactions and Investigating Their Applications

(15:00-17:00)
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00

October 19 (THU)

Room no.

Time

201+202 206+207 208+209+210 211+212+213 214 301 302+303 304+305+306 C308+C309 C311+C312
08:30

Registration (08:30-16:00)

09:00

39
ELEC.O

Oral Presentation of Young Scholars in Electro
chemistry

(09:00-10:30)

34
PHYS.O

Oral Presentation for Young Scholars in Physical Chemistry

(09:00-11:00)

33
INOR.O

Oral Presentation of Young Inorganic Chemists

(09:00-11:00)

38
MAT.O

Oral Presentation of Young Material Chemists

(09:00-10:20)

40
ENVR.O

Current Trends in Environmental and Energy Chemistry

(09:00-11:10)

Award Lecture:
Outstanding Academic Advancement Award

Minjae Lee
(Kunsan Nat'l Univ.)

(09:00-09:30)

37
ORGN.O

Oral Presentations of Young Scholars in Organic Division

(09:00-11:00)

Joint Symposium

12
ALBI

Super-
Resolution Optical Microscopy and Single-Cell Analysis

(09:00-11:15)

35
ANAL1.O

Oral Presentation of Young Analytical Chemists I

(09:00-10:53)
09:30

3
POLY1

Human-friendly Polymers and Their Applications

(09:40-11:00)
10:00

27

Scientific and Technological Talents Aspired by the Government and Industry

(10:00-11:00)
10:30

Award Lecture:
Q. Won Choi Academic Award

Dongil Lee
(Yonsei Univ.)

(10:30-11:00)

Award Lecture:
Excellent Researcher Award

Min Hyung Lee
(Kyung Hee Univ.)

(10:20-11:00)
11:00

Poster Presentation 1 - Exhibition Hall 2+3

(11:00-12:30)

43
Inorganic Chemistry

45
Analytical Chemistry

46
Life Chemistry

48
Medicinal Chemistry

49
Material Chemistry

52
Environmental Energy


11:30
12:00
12:30








Lunch Break (12:30-13:30)








13:00
13:30

21
ELEC1

Current Trends in Electro
chemistry for Energy Conversion

(13:30-15:35)

18
MEDI

Recent Drug Discovery Research in Academia and Industry: Some Success Stories

(13:30-15:35)

Award Lecture:
Kim Myung Soo Award

Han Bin Oh(Sogang Univ.)

(13:30-14:05)

Joint Symposium

6
IOMT

Molecules and Materials for Safe and Sustainable Future

(13:30-15:50)

Certificate Program

30
Laboratory Safety Education

Study on the Psychological Processes Underlying Errors and Laboratory Management Systems for the Improvement of Chemical Laboratories

(13:30-15:30)

Award Lecture:
Young Scientist Award

Kitea Kim
(Korea Polar Research Institute)

(13:30-14:10)

4
POLY2

Special Symposium by Leading Mid-career Polymer Scientists

(13:30-15:55)

15
ORGN1

Current Trends in Organic Chemistry I: Unexpected Reactivity and Selectivity

(13:30-15:45)
(continued)

Joint Symposium

12
ALBI

Super-
Resolution Optical Microscopy and Single-Cell Analysis

(13:30-15:25)
14:00

9
PHYS1

Recent Progress in Electronic Structure Theory

(14:10-15:50)

25
ENVR

R&D beyond Carbon Society I

(14:10-15:50)
14:30
15:00

Award Lecture:
Academic Excellence in Analytical Chemistry

Jeongkwon Kim
(Chungnam Nat'l Univ.)

(15:25-15:50)
15:30

Electro
chemical Division General Meeting

(15:40-15:50)

Inorganic Chemistry Division General Meeting

(15:50-16:00)

Material Chemistry Division General Meeting

(15:50-16:00)

Polymer Chemistry Division General Meeting

(15:55-16:00)

Analytical Chemistry Division General Meeting

(15:50-16:00)
16:00

1
KCS General Assembly - Convention Hall 2+3

Part 1. Plenary Lecture Prof. Kirk S. Schanze (University of Texas at San Antonio) (16:00-16:50)
Part 2. General Assembly (17:00-18:30)

16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00

October 20 (FRI)

Room no.

Time

201+202 206+207 208+209+210 211+212+213 214 301 302+303 304+305+306 C308+C309 C311+C312
08:30

Registration (08:30-14:00)

09:00

22
ELEC2

Recent Advances in Electro
chemistry

(09:10-10:10)

10
PHYS2

Physical Chemistry of Bioimaging and Biospectro
scopy

(09:00-10:50)

7
INOR1

Recent Trends in Bio-Inorganic Chemistry

(09:00-11:05)

19
MAT1

Synthesis and Application of Two-Dimensional Materials

(09:10-10:50)

23
EDU1

Current Trends in Chemistry Education

(09:00-10:50)

5
POLY3

Special Symposium for Polymer Research at the Korean National Laboratories

(09:00-10:50)

16
ORGN2

Current Trends in Organic Chemistry II: Organic Materials & Supra
molecular Chemistry

(09:00-10:50)

36
ANAL2.O

Oral Presentation of Young Analytical Chemists II

(09:00-10:47)

14
BIO

Frontiers in Chemical Biology & Protein Chemistry

(09:00-10:15)
09:30
10:00

Award Lecture:
i-SENS Young Electro
chemistry Award

Joohoon Kim
(Kyung Hee Univ.)

(10:20-10:50)

Award Lecture:
Lee Dae-Sil Prize

Hyung Ho Lee
(Seoul Nat'l Univ.)

(10:15-10:50)
10:30
11:00

2
Award Lecture: 2017 Taikyue Ree Academic Award - 206+207

Prof. Shim Sung Lee (Gyeongsang Nat'l Univ.) (11:00-11:50)

11:30
12:00 Lunch Break (11:50-13:00)
12:30
13:00

31

Directions of Basic Research Supports from NRF in Year 2018 and Samsung Research Funding for Future Technology

(13:00-14:10)

Poster Presentation 2 - Exhibition Hall 2+3

LG Chem - KCS Research Presentation of High School Students

(13:00-14:30)

41
Polymer Chemistry

42
Industrial Chemistry

44
Physical Chemistry

47
Organic Chemistry

50
Electrochemistry

51
Chemistry Education


13:30
14:00
14:30

Award Lecture:
Young Physical Chemist Award

Yousung Jung
(KAIST)

(14:30-15:05)

Award Lecture:
Young Inorganic Chemist Award

Min Hyung Lee
(Univ. of Ulsan)

Hoi Ri Moon
(UNIST)

(14:30-15:20)

20
MAT2

Current Trends in Energy Nanomaterials

(14:30-16:10)

24
EDU2

Chemistry Education for the Science Gifted Students

(14:30-16:20)

32
POLY.O

Oral Presentation for Young Scholars in Polymer Chemistry

(14:30-16:30)

17
ORGN3

Current Trends in Organic Chemistry III: New Reactions and Methodology

(14:30-16:30)

Joint Symposium

13
ANAL

Elemental Analysis Using Plasma Spectroscopy and Mass Spectrometry

(14:30-16:10)
15:00

11
PHYS3

Recent Trend in Surface and Interface Physical Chemistry

(15:10-16:30)

8
INOR2

Recent Trends in Organometallic Chemistry

(15:20-16:20)
15:30
16:00

Award Lecture:
Award for a Distinguished Contribution in Analytical Technology

Sung-Chan Jo
(Samsung Display Co.)

(16:10-16:50)
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00